Stochastic Modeling
of Anomalous Dynamics
in Complex Physical and Biological Systems

International Conference
organized by Hugo Steinhaus Center
14-16 May 2015
Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland


14-16 May 2015. The suggested arrival day is Wednesday, May 13th, and departure day is Sunday, May 17th.


Wroclaw University of Technology,
Building D-21, Entrance A, room 07
Plac Grunwaldzki 11, Wroclaw, Poland
see Wroclaw University of Technology Campus map


All invited speakers will be accommodated in two hotels near the Wroclaw University of Technology: John Paul II Hotel or Radisson Blu Hotel. Detailed information about the accomodation location will be send individually. The organizers will cover the cost of accommodation of all invited speakers during the conference.


There are many direct flights from most European cities to Wrocław. Taxi from the Wroclaw Airport to the city center and university campus shouldn't cost more than 10-12 Euro (40-50 Polish zloty)

Conference poster:

Conference poster [pdf]

Detailed programme:

Schedule [pdf]

Book of abstracts [pdf]

Thursday, 14th May:

09:00-09:30 Ralf Metzler (University of Potsdam, Germany)
Anomalous diffusion in many particle systems
09:30-10:00 Krzysztof Burnecki (Wrocław University of Technology, Poland)
Estimating the anomalous diffusion exponent for single particle tracking data with measurement errors.
An alternative approach
10:00-10:30 Tapio Ala-Nissila (Aalto University School of Science, Finland)
Driven polymer translocation with iso-flux Brownian dynamics tension propagation theory

10:30-11:00 Coffee break

11:00-11:30Matthias Weiss (University of Bayreuth, Germany)
Causes and consequences of diffusion heterogeneities and anomalies in biological fluids
11:30-12:00 Nir S. Gov (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
Actin flows mediate a universal coupling between cell speed and cell persistence
12:00-12:30 Gerald R. Kneller (CNRS, France)
Anomalous diffusion in biomolecular systems by non-equilibrium statistical mechanics and computer simulations

12:30-14:00 Lunch

14:00-14:30Davide Calebiro (University of Würzburg, Germany)
Single-molecule analysis of G protein-coupled receptor signaling
14:30-15:00 Jean-Baptiste Masson (Institut Pasteur, France)
Biomolecules Random Walks, Heterogeneities and Model Selection: What Information is accessible from experimental Biomolecules Random Walks?
15:00-15:30 Emanuele Cocucci (Harvard Medical School, USA)
In vivo molecular interactions in membrane traffic

15:30-16:00 Coffee break

16:00-16:30Yuval Garini (Bar Ilan University, Israel)
The genome in the nucleus: snaky, soft and well organized
16:30-17:00 Carlo Manzo (The Institute of Photonic Sciences, Spain)
Weak ergodicity breaking in receptor motion on living cell membranes
17:00-17:30 Vasily Zaburdaev (Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems, Germany)
Meiotic chromosomes: Brownian bridges in an external field

18:30-21:00 River cruise

Friday, 15th May:

09:00-09:30Eli Barkai (Bar-Ilan University, Israel)
1/f Noise and the Low-Frequency Cutoff Paradox
09:30-10:00 Takuma Akimoto (Keio University, Japan)
Anomalous Fluctuations in Inhomogeneous Diffusion Processes
10:00-10:30 Ariel Amir (Harvard University, USA)
Cell size control in microorganisms

10:30-11:00 Coffee break

11:00-11:30Diego Krapf (Colorado State University, USA)
Anomalous diffusion in the cell membrane: from diffusion in fractals to Lévy flights
11:30-12:00 Yael Roichman (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
Diffusion of a nano-wire in a field of soft scatters
12:00-12:30 John Lapeyre (Institute of Environmental Sciences and Water Research, Spain)
Weak Ergodicity breaking and Brownian Motion

12:30-14:00 Lunch

14:00-14:30Igor M. Sokolov (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany)
Continuous time random walks and their close relatives
14:30-15:00 Stas Burov (Bar-Ilan University, Israel)
Vortex Like Structures in Molecular-Motors Movement
15:00-15:30 Aurélien Bancaud (LAAS-CNRS, Toulouse, France)
Motion analysis of chromosomes in budding yeast: Evidence for Rouse dynamics in DNA, chromatin, and chromosomes

15:30-16:00 Coffee break

16:00-16:30J. Miguel Rubi (Universitat de Barcelona, Spain)
Anomalous law of cooling
16:30-17:00 Jakub Ślęzak (Wrocław University of Technology, Poland)
From physical linear systems to discrete-time series. A guide for analysis of the sampled experimental data
17:00-17:30 Enrico Carlon (KU Leuven, Belgium)
Anomalous dynamics in single polymers: from DNA hairpin folding to unwinding dynamics

Saturday, 16th May:

09:00-09:30Thomas Franosch (Leopold-Franzens-Universität Innsbruck, Austria)
Exact Nonlinear Response in Driven Microrheology
09:30-10:00 Agnieszka Wyłomańska (Wrocław University of Technology, Poland)
Subordinated continuous-time autoregressive (CAR) processes with applications
10:00-10:30 Andreas Dechant (FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)
Scaling Green-Kubo relation and application to aging systems

10:30-11:00 Coffee break

11:00-11:30Wojbor A. Woyczynski (Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, USA)
Multiscale conservation laws driven by Lévy stable and Linnik diffusions: asymptotics, shock creation, preservation and dissolution
11:30-12:00 Hong Wang (University of South Carolina, USA)
Fast methods for space-fractional PDEs and their analysis
12:00-12:30 Bartłomiej Dybiec (Jagiellonian University, Poland)
Escape from bounded domains driven by multivariate α-stable noises

12:30-14:00 Lunch

14:00-14:30Eldad Kepten (Bar-Ilan University, Israel)
Stochastic Analysis of in-vivo Chromatin Dynamics
14:30-15:00 Grzegorz Sikora (Wrocław University of Technology, Poland)
Guidelines for the Fitting of Anomalous Diffusion Mean Square Displacement Graphs from Single Particle Tracking Experiments
15:00-15:30 Johannes H.P. Schulz (Bar-Ilan University, Israel)
Duality in anomalous diffusion processes: infinite densities and heavy-tailed distributions
15:30-16:00 Joanna Janczura (Wrocław University of Technology, Poland)
Ergodicity testing for anomalous diffusion: Small sample statistics

Programme committee:

Eli Barkai, Davide Calebiro, Yuval Garini, Ralf Metzler, Mark M. Meerschaert, Miguel Rubi, Aleksander Weron

Organizing committee:

Krzysztof Burnecki, Janusz Gajda, Marcin Magdziarz, Grzegorz Sikora, Marek Teuerle, Aleksander Weron, Agnieszka Wyłomańska


Wroclaw University of Technology National Science Center Santander Universidades