14-16 May 2015. The suggested arrival day is Wednesday, May 13th, and departure day is Sunday, May 17th.
Wroclaw University of Technology,
Building D-21, Entrance A, room 07
Plac Grunwaldzki 11, Wroclaw, Poland
see Wroclaw University of Technology Campus map
All invited speakers will be accommodated in two hotels near the Wroclaw University of Technology: John Paul II Hotel or Radisson Blu Hotel. Detailed information about the accomodation location will be send individually. The organizers will cover the cost of accommodation of all invited speakers during the conference.
There are many direct flights from most European cities to Wrocław. Taxi from the Wroclaw Airport to the city center and university campus shouldn't cost more than 10-12 Euro (40-50 Polish zloty)
Conference poster [pdf]
See Stochastic Modelling of Anomalous Dynamics in Complex Physical and Biological Systems on larger map
09:00-09:30 | Ralf Metzler (University of Potsdam, Germany) | |
Anomalous diffusion in many particle systems |
09:30-10:00 | Krzysztof Burnecki (Wrocław University of Technology, Poland) | |
Estimating the anomalous diffusion exponent for single particle tracking data with measurement errors. An alternative approach |
10:00-10:30 | Tapio Ala-Nissila (Aalto University School of Science, Finland) | |
Driven polymer translocation with iso-flux Brownian dynamics tension propagation theory |
10:30-11:00 | Coffee break |
11:00-11:30 | Matthias Weiss (University of Bayreuth, Germany) | |
Causes and consequences of diffusion heterogeneities and anomalies in biological fluids |
11:30-12:00 | Nir S. Gov (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel) | |
Actin flows mediate a universal coupling between cell speed and cell persistence |
12:00-12:30 | Gerald R. Kneller (CNRS, France) | |
Anomalous diffusion in biomolecular systems by non-equilibrium statistical mechanics and computer simulations |
12:30-14:00 | Lunch |
14:00-14:30 | Davide Calebiro (University of Würzburg, Germany) | |
Single-molecule analysis of G protein-coupled receptor signaling |
14:30-15:00 | Jean-Baptiste Masson (Institut Pasteur, France) | |
Biomolecules Random Walks, Heterogeneities and Model Selection: What Information is accessible from experimental Biomolecules Random Walks? |
15:00-15:30 | Emanuele Cocucci (Harvard Medical School, USA) | |
In vivo molecular interactions in membrane traffic |
15:30-16:00 | Coffee break |
16:00-16:30 | Yuval Garini (Bar Ilan University, Israel) | |
The genome in the nucleus: snaky, soft and well organized |
16:30-17:00 | Carlo Manzo (The Institute of Photonic Sciences, Spain) | |
Weak ergodicity breaking in receptor motion on living cell membranes |
17:00-17:30 | Vasily Zaburdaev (Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems, Germany) | |
Meiotic chromosomes: Brownian bridges in an external field |
18:30-21:00 | River cruise |
09:00-09:30 | Eli Barkai (Bar-Ilan University, Israel) | |
1/f Noise and the Low-Frequency Cutoff Paradox |
09:30-10:00 | Takuma Akimoto (Keio University, Japan) | |
Anomalous Fluctuations in Inhomogeneous Diffusion Processes |
10:00-10:30 | Ariel Amir (Harvard University, USA) | |
Cell size control in microorganisms |
10:30-11:00 | Coffee break |
11:00-11:30 | Diego Krapf (Colorado State University, USA) | |
Anomalous diffusion in the cell membrane: from diffusion in fractals to Lévy flights |
11:30-12:00 | Yael Roichman (Tel Aviv University, Israel) | |
Diffusion of a nano-wire in a field of soft scatters |
12:00-12:30 | John Lapeyre (Institute of Environmental Sciences and Water Research, Spain) | |
Weak Ergodicity breaking and Brownian Motion |
12:30-14:00 | Lunch |
14:00-14:30 | Igor M. Sokolov (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany) | |
Continuous time random walks and their close relatives |
14:30-15:00 | Stas Burov (Bar-Ilan University, Israel) | |
Vortex Like Structures in Molecular-Motors Movement |
15:00-15:30 | Aurélien Bancaud (LAAS-CNRS, Toulouse, France) | |
Motion analysis of chromosomes in budding yeast: Evidence for Rouse dynamics in DNA, chromatin, and chromosomes |
15:30-16:00 | Coffee break |
16:00-16:30 | J. Miguel Rubi (Universitat de Barcelona, Spain) | |
Anomalous law of cooling |
16:30-17:00 | Jakub Ślęzak (Wrocław University of Technology, Poland) | |
From physical linear systems to discrete-time series. A guide for analysis of the sampled experimental data |
17:00-17:30 | Enrico Carlon (KU Leuven, Belgium) | |
Anomalous dynamics in single polymers: from DNA hairpin folding to unwinding dynamics |
09:00-09:30 | Thomas Franosch (Leopold-Franzens-Universität Innsbruck, Austria) | |
Exact Nonlinear Response in Driven Microrheology |
09:30-10:00 | Agnieszka Wyłomańska (Wrocław University of Technology, Poland) | |
Subordinated continuous-time autoregressive (CAR) processes with applications |
10:00-10:30 | Andreas Dechant (FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany) | |
Scaling Green-Kubo relation and application to aging systems |
10:30-11:00 | Coffee break |
11:00-11:30 | Wojbor A. Woyczynski (Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, USA) | |
Multiscale conservation laws driven by Lévy stable and Linnik diffusions: asymptotics, shock creation, preservation and dissolution |
11:30-12:00 | Hong Wang (University of South Carolina, USA) | |
Fast methods for space-fractional PDEs and their analysis |
12:00-12:30 | Bartłomiej Dybiec (Jagiellonian University, Poland) | |
Escape from bounded domains driven by multivariate α-stable noises |
12:30-14:00 | Lunch |
14:00-14:30 | Eldad Kepten (Bar-Ilan University, Israel) | |
Stochastic Analysis of in-vivo Chromatin Dynamics |
14:30-15:00 | Grzegorz Sikora (Wrocław University of Technology, Poland) | |
Guidelines for the Fitting of Anomalous Diffusion Mean Square Displacement Graphs from Single Particle Tracking Experiments |
15:00-15:30 | Johannes H.P. Schulz (Bar-Ilan University, Israel) | |
Duality in anomalous diffusion processes: infinite densities and heavy-tailed distributions |
15:30-16:00 | Joanna Janczura (Wrocław University of Technology, Poland) | |
Ergodicity testing for anomalous diffusion: Small sample statistics |
Eli Barkai, Davide Calebiro, Yuval Garini, Ralf Metzler, Mark M. Meerschaert, Miguel Rubi, Aleksander Weron
Krzysztof Burnecki, Janusz Gajda, Marcin Magdziarz, Grzegorz Sikora, Marek Teuerle, Aleksander Weron, Agnieszka Wyłomańska